Bake With A Legend Privacy Notice

March 2018

Your Personal Data

 

What we need

Bake With A Legend LTD will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect basic personal when an enquiry is made direct to us, or through our website, or when a user/customer subscribes to receive Bake With A Legend updates. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information, but does include name, email, phone number etc.

 

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to either:

  1. provide you with information/a quote for a personalised event, in which case our legal basis for collecting your data is contractual. When collecting data in this instance, we will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

  2. provide you with general information about Bake With A Legend or Bake With A Legend events, in which case our legal basis for collecting your data is consent. When collecting data in this instance, we will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

 

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

 

How long we keep it

Your information will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive information from Bake With A Legend.  You can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email, or our website.

 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Josh Landy and you can contact them at info@bakewithalegend.com.

Phone

0208 202 6766

Email

INFO@BAKEwithalegend.com

office Address

2b redbourne avenue

London

N3 2bs

Opening Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:30-18:00

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon